しかありませんから

< Previous | Next >

wingman1985

Senior Member
Chinese
どんなにイケメンで高収入でも自分と合わない人との生活は苦痛でしかありませんから

What does から mean here? Thanks.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    から=because

    [The previous sentence.] どんなにイケメンで高収入でも自分と合わない人との生活は苦痛でしかありませんから。
    =
    The previous sentence because it would be torture to live with an incompatible person no matter how good-looking or high-income they have.

    This is 倒置法 (the reversed sentence order).

    Ordinarily the sentences are placed like this:
    Because it would be torture to live with an incompatible person no matter how good-looking or high-income they have, the previous sentence.
    =どんなにイケメンで高収入でも自分と合わない人との生活は苦痛でしかありませんから、 [the previous sentence.]
     
    Last edited:

    wingman1985

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    から=because

    [The previous sentence.] どんなにイケメンで高収入でも自分と合わない人との生活は苦痛でしかありませんから。
    =
    The previous sentence because it would be torture to live with an incompatible person no matter how good-looking or high-income they have.

    This is 倒置法 (the reversed sentence order).

    Ordinarily the sentences are placed like this:
    Because it would be torture to live with an incompatible person no matter how good-looking or high-income they have, the previous sentence.
    =どんなにイケメンで高収入でも自分と合わない人との生活は苦痛でしかありませんから、 [the previous sentence.]
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top