この町は南へゆっくりさがる坂の町で

Sulizhen

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello again,

I just want to know if I get right the meaning of this sentence:

この町は南へゆっくりさがる坂の町で、こげたパンのような色の小さな屋根がならんでいます。
This town rested quietly in the Southern foothill and the little roofs of the houses, with the colour of the burnt bread, were lined up one after another.
[In this town, that rested quietly on the foothill facing the South, the little roofs, with the colour of the burnt bread, were lined up one after another.]


Well, I'm not trying to translate it -I know that my literary style is quite poor, he- but I was wondering if I've understood well the meaning of minami e...



That's all -at this moment... Thanks for all your patience with my stupid doubts!
 
  • erick

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Sulizhen said:
    この町は南へゆっくりさがる坂の町で、こげたパンのような色の小さな屋根がならんでいます。
    This town rested quietly in the Southern foothill and the little roofs of the houses, with the colour of the burnt bread, were lined up one after another.
    [In this town, that rested quietly on the foothill facing the South, the little roofs, with the colour of the burnt bread, were lined up one after another.
    Hi Sulizhen, there are no stupid questions here ...
    The sentence would be translated best (well, to my best ability):

    This (town) is a hill town that gently slopes down to the south. Descriptively this is precisely what the sentence says, though I haven't presented it in the prettiest English. With some poetic license I might say, "It was a hill town that rolled out gently to the south, its small roofs the color of burnt bread ..."
    南へ = toward the south
    ゆっくり = gently
    さがる = sloping
    坂の町 = hill(y) town, like San Francisco, Rome or Lisbon.
    Excuse me if I explained the obvious.
     

    Sulizhen

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    erick said:
    Hi Sulizhen, there are no stupid questions here ...
    The sentence would be translated best (well, to my best ability):

    This (town) is a hill town that gently slopes down to the south. Descriptively this is precisely what the sentence says, though I haven't presented it in the prettiest English. With some poetic license I might say, "It was a hill town that rolled out gently to the south, its small roofs the color of burnt bread ..."
    南へ = toward the south
    ゆっくり = gently
    さがる = sloping
    坂の町 = hill(y) town, like San Francisco, Rome or Lisbon.
    Excuse me if I explained the obvious.
    Don't have to apologize, all your explanation has been useful to me!! Thank you very much! :)

    My main doubt was whether the town was on the Southern foothill or whether it was, as you said, sloping down to the South. Now that you explained it, I undertstand it better! :)
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The town is of/associated/with/upon (= の) a slope that gently slided down southwards.

    I interpret the subject of さがる to be the slope, not the town. Generally, -no has such obfuscating function that the subject could be "hill town," but 町 and さがる as its verb is not exactly I regard as a good collocation.

    Flam,
     

    Sulizhen

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Flaminius said:
    The town is of/associated/with/upon (= の) a slope that gently slided down southwards.

    I interpret the subject of さがる to be the slope, not the town. Generally, -no has such obfuscating function that the subject could be "hill town," but 町 and さがる as its verb is not exactly I regard as a good collocation.

    Flam,
    Then, it's the slope and not the town what slopped (if you'll forgive the repetition) to the South. But I guess that, in general terms, the difference is too subtle to be appreciated, isn't it? What do you think?

    Thanks for your reply! :)
     

    kamome

    Senior Member
    italian - italy
    well, right, if it can appear "subtle" by the point of view of a general understanding the text - but I agree with flaminius, 町 and さがる do not match well together along the sentence
     

    Sulizhen

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    kamome said:
    well, right, if it can appear "subtle" by the point of view of a general understanding the text - but I agree with flaminius, 町 and さがる do not match well together along the sentence
    Okay, then :) I'll take note of that!! ^_^ Thanks, kamome!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top