こういうのも偶像っていうのかしらね

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「......デビューは今からおよそ半年前。『聞く麻薬』とさえ言われる美声と压倒的な歌唱力で驚異的なヒット曲を連発するも......テレビや雑誌等には一切姿を現さない謎のアイドル......って、こういうのも偶像っていうのかしらね?」

Hi. Is the underlined part the same as と言うものかしらね? And does the underlined part literally mean "Is this what is called ...?"? Just like the っていうの in the following example?
依頼人C アルバイト・コスプレイヤー・K美 (二十七)
もうとにかくブラックなの、うちの居酒屋。やりがい搾取っていうの?非合理的でアンフェアで、職場での幸せと自己実現をリンクさせようとするのよね。
Thank you.
 
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Yes, you somehow got it.
    The only difference is the +もの in the phrase.

    と言う = っていう
    One is polite, there other is kind of casual.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    A.こういうのも偶像っていう(も)のかしらね
    B. やりがい搾取っていう(も)の
    I think the difference between A and B lies to whom the speaker is asking at.
    In the sentence A, the speaker is asking to themselves.
    In the sentence B, the speaker is asking to the readers or listeners.
    I think, however, the rhetorical effects are more or less the same.

    A. I wonder if this is also a kind of idol.
    B. Is this a kind of yarigai-sakusyu (the passion pay)?
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    A.こういうのも偶像っていう(も)のかしらね
    B. やりがい搾取っていう(も)の
    I think the difference between A and B lies to whom the speaker is asking at.
    In the sentence A, the speaker is asking to themselves.
    In the sentence B, the speaker is asking to the readers or listeners.
    I think, however, the rhetorical effects are more or less the same.

    A. I wonder if this is also a kind of idol.
    B. Is this a kind of yarigai-sakusyu (the passion pay)?
    Thank you.
    So if we say the following versions, how would A1 and B1 be different from the original versions respectively in terms of meaning/nuance/effect?
    A1: こういうのも偶像なのかしらね
    B1: やりがい搾取なの
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think they are almost-completely the same, more than 98%.
    But logically or grammatically speaking, the original A and B increase the degree of the doubt or question than A1 and B1.

    (By the way, B1 may not make sense in the original context though. It sounds funny.
    However, B2, やりがい搾取かな?, would make sense.)
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again.
    A.こういうのも偶像っていう(も)のかしらね
    B. やりがい搾取っていう(も)の
    By the way, does the の in both 偶像っていうのかしらね and やりがい搾取っていうの really equal もの? Or does the の have the same function as の in「本当なの?」, which is just a particle expressing doubts?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top