かけてみる

< Previous | Next >

Riccardo91

Senior Member
Italian
Dear Japanese forum,

I'm back after some time with the stupid question of the day. In a cartoon a kid is eating his lunch with his mother, and she says:

ケチャップ、かけてみる?
(Should I put some ketchup on it?)

Now, if you look at what the kid is eating in the image, you'll see there's already a lot of ketchup on his hamburger. It sounded strange to me, I feel she should have added もっと at the beginning of the sentence or something like that.

Just to be sure: could there be some other interpretation to the sentence?

Thank you!

Edit: file should work now. Sorry for the inconvenience!
 
Last edited:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Yes, there is another way of understanding the sentence. How about changing the subject of かけてみる to the child? If the ketchup on the hamburger is put by the mother, the child may want to do the same themselves.
     

    Contrafibularity

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Osaka
    The sauce on the hamburger is probably not ketchup but demi-glace, which is a very common type of hamburger sauce in Japan.

    I guess the mother is suggesting to the child putting some ketchup on it for a change of taste.

    ケチャップ、かけてみる?
    Would you like some ketchup on it?
     

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks for your replies!

    How about changing the subject of かけてみる to the child?
    His mother, after saying that, starts to get up as if to go get the ketchup, so I don't think so. Then suddenly they start talking about something else, and the conversation is interrupted.

    The sauce on the hamburger is probably not ketchup but demi-glace,
    Actually it should be ketchup, judging from what his mother said before:
    ハンバーグ、ちゃんとなかまで焼けてる? ケチャップ味にしたけど

    I suppose it's just a bit unusual wording. Thank you so much!
     

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sorry if I bring this up again, but I've got an English version that translates that ケチャップ味にしたけど with "Do you want ketchup?".
    Is this possible at all? To me it means "I've chosen ketchup-flavour for it".

    If we go with that take, the demi-glace option would make sense, though...

    Thank you!
     

    Contrafibularity

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Osaka
    As a direct translation, it doesn't work. But it's hard to say without considering the entire scene, for which you haven't provided enough context yet, like who said what in chronological sequence.

    ケチャップ味にする means to make something ketchup-flavoured.
    I don't know if it's the hamburger itself or the sauce. One possible scenario is the child is very fond of ketchup and the mother made the hamburger ketchup-flavoured with demi-glace sauce on it, later suggesting additional use of ketchup. Then the whole scene would make sense.
     

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    One possible scenario is the child is very fond of ketchup and the mother made the hamburger ketchup-flavoured with demi-glace sauce on it, later suggesting additional use of ketchup. Then the whole scene would make sense.
    That's the right one, I think.

    Unfortunately there's no other element helping us in the context, but I feel this is a pretty good explanation.

    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top