あっけないまでに

< Previous | Next >

Riccardo91

Senior Member
Italian
Dear Japanese forum,

I have a doubt about the meaning of あっけないまでに in the following sentence. In a cartoon, a woman comes face to face with her father after thirteen years. That's what she thinks in that moment:

十三年まえ私と母をおいていったろくでなしの父 それはあっけないまでに父だった
(The good-for-nothing father who abandoned me and my mother thirteen years ago. Not surprising at all, coming from my father.)

The only interpretation that makes sense to me is to take that 呆気ない literally as "not shocking". The fact he abandoned them totally matches with his despicable attitude, so his action appears to be "all like him".

Do you think I got it right?

Thank you!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    十三年まえ私と母をおいていったろくでなしの父 それはあっけないまでに父だった
    =十三年まえ私と母をおいていったろくでなしの父 それはあっけないまでにろくでなしの父だった
    =十三年まえ私と母をおいていったろくでなしの父 それは「ろくでなし」と表現するしかなく、他に弁解の余地のない、ただ単にろくでなしの父だった

    I interpret that あっけないまでに modifies ろくでなしの "good-for-nothing"

    My "good-for-nothing" father who abandoned my mother and me 13 years ago was the one whom I can't describe in other way (but only "good-for-nothing").
     

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you!

    Sorry to bother, but I still don't get how we arrive to that meaning from a grammatical point of view.
    Taking the sentence literally: "That was my father, to the point it was akkenai". Reading the dictionary definition, I don't get what meaning acquires あっけない in this context.

    Could you help me understand?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    How about this?
    The sentence was very poorly written.
    You can't get the meaning from the grammatical analysis.
    You only have to guess the meaning from the context.
    So just forget it!




    ...Or if you read it 100 times more (and also read a lot of same kind of sentences in Japanese), you will probably know its meaning.
    読書百遍、意自ずから通ず
    Oops, even native speakers need 100 times, so you will need 1000 times, maybe.

    Just read #2 40-50 times more and if you still don't understand, just let me know. :)
    Forget the definition of the dictionary.
     
    Last edited:

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ah ah, ok! I'll trust your perception of native speaker.

    If I forget about the modifier and just read the sentence as それは父だった I find easier to get the meaning you've explained me. I suppose I just have to take あっけないまでに as an intensifier.

    Thank you so much for your help!
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Sorry. I made a mistake. It was me who had to read your question 100 times more.
    I didn't see the context you explained in #1.

    I have to make a correction:
    十三年まえ私と母をおいていったろくでなしの父 それはあっけないまでに父だった
    =十三年まえ私と母をおいていったろくでなしの父 それは疑う余地のないほど明らかに父だった
    =十三年まえ私と母をおいていったろくでなしの父 それは予想外すぎて拍子抜けしてしまったけれども父だった
    =十三年まえ私と母をおいていったろくでなしの父 それは予想外すぎて何の感情もわかないくらいあっけない再開だが、父だった

    あっけないまでに=obviously, apparently, to the point which is too easy to recognize.
            =or too unexpectedly to move my emotion

    I need more context in order to make a correct answer to your question in #1.
    It depends on the previous and following sentences. And the sentence is confusing and "poorly-written" from a point of view.

    Anyway, your interpretation, that it is an intensifier, is correct.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top