گوزللک پایدار اولماز کچر آہستہ آہستہ

< Previous | Next >
  • Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    You are on the right place, yes it is in Ottoman Turkish :)

    کچر (or also written with گ ) geçer

    it is the 3rd person singular aorist form of the verb geçmek (Tureng - geçmek - Turkish English Dictionary ) its primary meaning is "to pass"

    Don't expect a poetic translation from me, but the whole sentence means something like:

    Güzellik pâyidâr olmaz, geçer âheste âheste
    Beauty is not permanent/everlasting, it slowly passes/fades away
     
    Last edited:

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thank you, Torontal! But if I am not mistaken, the verb comes at the end of the clause. There is no way âheste âheste could come after the verb. It would be like saying "geçer yavaş yavaş" in modern Turkish (I don't think âheste is intelligible to the current generation of Turks).
     

    LeBro

    Member
    Turkish
    if I am not mistaken, the verb comes at the end of the clause
    You are not mistaken but that's not the whole story. Turkish is a S(ubject) O(bject) V(erb) language but it doesn't mean that the verb can not change its position. When it does, it is called "devrik cümle" (inverted sentence) in Turkish and it is mainly used for the purpose of poetry (as Torontal also exemplified by saying " Don't expect a poetic translation from me.."), emphasis or in daily language.

    I don't think âheste is intelligible to the current generation of Turks)
    I am not one of those young generation but don't think that "aheste" has already fallen into the category of (fully) obsolete words.
     

    rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    hi,

    I can't make a comprehensive or totally meaningful explanation. I am native kurdish and highly professional in turkish.
    I know some arabic and I perfectly see both kurdish and/or arabic expressions in this phrase.

    in kurdish,this phrase " گو " means "if" but conditional phrase that potentially would happen in future in common usage.
    "زللک " I was about to say that this word would correspond "that" in arabic,but it does not. because I see double "ل" in word , thus presumably in turkish (but originally in arabic) " an adjective, defining some nouns which are downwarded or are known badly or accepted so,but this category more commonly is known the cases that somebody have lived (i.e. in fact, "circumstances",whic tells someones' downwarding social and economic status")
    I also see one pronoun declension in the word "ك" (at the ending of word),thus this word might mean: "your slaves"

    "اولماز" ,I clearly see a particle (a type of conjunction ) and a question particle ,both are in arabic.

    first: "او" means "or" in arabic (conjunction)

    second"لماز" clearly means "(for) why?" in arabic.

    I presume that " ایدار " would/might be a name but do not know anything about these expressions " کچر آہستہ "

    Therefore,I prefer not to conclude with any apparent meaning when I overview the sentence or expression wholly.
     
    Last edited:

    Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    @rarabara
    There are zero Arabic or Kurdish words in the sentence...
    Güzellik pây(i)dâr olmaz, geçer âheste âheste

    گوزللک güzellik Turkish word
    پایدار pây(i)dâr Persian origin
    اولماز olmaz Turkish
    کچر geçer (or dialectic keçer) Turkish
    آهسته آهسته âheste âheste Persian

    (btw the Arabic word for "that" and "why" are written differently: ذلك dhalik and limadha لماذا respectively, there is no ز in them, but ذ.)
     

    rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    @rarabara
    There are zero Arabic or Kurdish words in the sentence...
    Güzellik pây(i)dâr olmaz, geçer âheste âheste

    گوزللک güzellik Turkish word
    پایدار pây(i)dâr Persian origin
    اولماز olmaz Turkish
    کچر geçer (or dialectic keçer) Turkish
    آهسته آهسته âheste âheste Persian

    (btw the Arabic word for "that" and "why" are written differently: ذلك dhalik and limadha لماذا respectively, there is no ز in them, but ذ.)
    yes, right.(my report/analyze is incorrect!)
    sorry for the case and thank you for explanation
    I have to polish my arabic ,unfortunately I confuse the written version of similarly pronounced letters (in common). ( ذ ز ث س ض د )
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top