يعدي

< Previous | Next >

Andrew___

Senior Member
May I ask 2 questions about this verb يعدي (yu3addii).

1. Is it correct that this is the present tense form of عدَّى, meaning to "abandon, leave, disregard"?

2. In MSA can it also mean "to cross", for example to cross a river? I have heard "ya3dii" in Egyptian dialect with this meaning, but it didn't seem to be pronounced with a shadda, so I am guessing that it is a different word entirely.

Many thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • César Lasso

    Senior Member
    castellano, España
    Hi,

    I looked up my Spanish dictionary. According to it, عَدَّى، يُعَدِّي comes after عَدا، يَعدُو in the same entry. So your verb would be one of the second pattern, derived from the root 3DW.

    Now, here comes my translation from Spanish into English (for عَدَّى، يُعَدِّي; I will ignore the primary verb):

    (with a direct object, هُ): to make cross || to make transitive || (هُ عن) to separate (in Spanish, "apartar"), to make leave || to leave

    What shocks me is that my dictionary doesn't mention the meaning of 'cross' (not even for the first pattern verb عَدا، يَعدُو) but that of 'to make cross' (عَدَّى، يُعَدِّي).

    So we'll have to wait for more authorised voices.

    César, QaySar
     
    Last edited:

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    2. In MSA can it also mean "to cross", for example to cross a river? I have heard "ya3dii" in Egyptian dialect with this meaning, but it didn't seem to be pronounced with a shadda, so I am guessing that it is a different word entirely.
    I'll start with this one because it's simpler:
    First, the verb is used with a shadda in Egyptian, you just didn't notice, and it means "to cross".
    But it doesn't have the same meaning in fuS7a. The maning of "to cross" is 3abara- ya3buru عبر - يعبر
    1. Is it correct that this is the present tense form of عدَّى, meaning to "abandon, leave, disregard"?
    (with a direct object, هُ): to make cross || to make transitive || (هُ عن) to separate (in Spanish, "apartar"), to make leave || to leave
    The major meaning I know of for this verb is "to make transitive", which is used in grammar. The other meanings I don't see them used that often. But let's wait for more opinions on this one.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    A transitive verb is فعل متعدٍ and the verb to be transitive is تعدّى . Now, while I have never heard the verb عدّى "to make transitive" in context, I can imagine a sentence as:

    هل بإمكاننا أن نعدي فعل انكسر؟
    Is it possible to make the verb انكسر transitive?

    The logic behind this word referring to transitive verbs is that it has the meaning of to cross, exceed or go beyond, and so the transitive verb, or الفعل المتعدي , goes beyond itself and takes a direct object.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top