يذكر عن ربه

< Previous | Next >

Sher Zaman

Banned
Pashto
Hi,
In the hadith قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم " فيما يذكر عن ربه تبارك وتعالى اذكرني بعد الفجر، وبعد العصر ساعة، أكفك ما بينهما " what does يذكر عن ربه mean? Is it يُذْكَرُ?
 
  • rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    mean? Is it يُذْكَرُ?
    hello
    firstly to me ,no.
    secondly, my prediction is that this hadith (if it is a hadith) obviously relevant to our sacrifice holiday.
    but have no idea on why "four days" count/quantity was not given or underlined.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    My best guess is that فيما يذكُر is 'as he remembered it', 'as he recalled it'.

    The عن is then the quotation - he recalled God telling it to him like this.

    But I'm not at all certain.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    يذكر عن ربه = ينقل عن ربه = يقول ما قاله ربه له
    It's not remembering.
    So, he said, quoting/mentioning what God told him: remember me (for) an hour after dawn and an hour after al-Asr.

    secondly, my prediction is that this hadith (if it is a hadith) obviously relevant to our sacrifice holiday.
    but have no idea on why "four days" count/quantity was not given or underlined.
    Where do you get "sacrifice holiday" and "four days" from? :confused:
     

    rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Where do you get "sacrifice holiday" and "four days" from? :confused:
    I might be wrong here. not sure. But I presumably saw on madinaharabic.com 's some courses that يذكر meant something like this "to drain" or "to let something (liquid e.g. blood here) flow"

    as it also mentions asr and fecr ,then I concluded that this should be relevant to our sacrifice holiday (eid)
    but as it expressed ,it seems there is lack of information to conclude so because this allowed to do so during four days of sacrifice holiday. (Eid)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'm sorry to say that you're completely mistaken. And if you ever found a source that says that the verb ذكر means "to drain" or "to let something flow", please share that source with us.

    And, again, please follow the forum rule #3:
    Make a reasonable attempt to verify accuracy. If you are unsure of the accuracy of your information or translation, please say so.
     

    rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I'm sorry to say that you're completely mistaken. And if you ever found a source that says that the verb ذكر means "to drain" or "to let something flow", please share that source with us.

    And, again, please follow the forum rule #3:
    I explained my "prediction(s)" in my initial post under this thread.
    And Predictions are not already 100% accurate. (Personal ideas)
    (therefore,it satisfies the forum's rule you quoted)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top