وَإِذَا الْعِشَارُ عُطِّلَتْ (Takweer, 4)

< Previous | Next >

sinimmar

Member
Turkish
Dear Friends,

Most of the Mufassireen interpret الْعِشَارُ as 10 months pregnant Camels. In Arabic culture, I see there's a word like that. Another opinion says that, المعاشرة والعشار مصدرا فعل عاشر so it means relationships will be lost among people. What do you say to this interpretation? Is the usage of verb عطلت grammatically correct as the khabar of الْعِشَارُ in this sense (male - female) ?
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Dear Friends,

    Most of the Mufassireen interpret الْعِشَارُ as 10 months pregnant Camels. In Arabic culture, I see there's a word like that. Another opinion says that, المعاشرة والعشار مصدرا فعل عاشر so it means relationships will be lost among people. What do you say to this interpretation? Is the usage of verb عطلت grammatically correct as the khabar of الْعِشَارُ in this sense (male - female) ?
    And when full-term she-camels are neglected
    تراجم معاني القرآن الكريم | Holy Quran meanings translations
     

    Ghadah

    New Member
    Arabic
    عطلت means neglected or left behind. so it can be used to describe relationships.

    However, عشار, really means 10 months pregnant Camels, which is the most valued property for Arabs back then. The general interpretation of this verse is saying: when people neglect and leave their precious valued properties.

    I don't think عشار has anything to do with عاشر عُشرة ومعاشرة.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top