ويبقى شيء في الزجاجة

< Previous | Next >

Squide

Member
French - Arabic
Salam

Why is شيء in the nominative case in this sentence ? and is شيء a noun ?

ويبقى شيء في الزجاجة

Wassalam
 
  • Squide

    Member
    French - Arabic
    The translation will be " it remains nothing ", do we apply the same rule in arabic i.e. "remains" is an impersonal verb and the pronoun "it" does not refer to anything so we say that the subject of the sentence is "nothing" ? (is there a lesson on this in arabic ?)
     
    Last edited:

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Salut,

    The translation will be " it remains nothing ", do we apply the same rule in arabic i.e. "remains" is an impersonal verb and the pronoun "it" does not refer to anything so we say that the subject of the sentence is "nothing" ?
    Non le sujet c'est شيء (une chose, quelque chose) comme l'a dit Cherine. Il n'y a pas le mot "nothing" dans la phrase...

    Littéralement je pense que l'on a ceci : "Quelque chose reste dans la bouteille" on voit bien que le sujet c'est "quelque chose" mais en français on peut aussi utiliser la forme impersonnelle : "Il reste quelque chose dans la bouteille"...

    is there a lesson on this in arabic ?
    Pour dire "nothing" c'est-à-dire "rien" dans une phrase, on utilise le mot شيء avec une négation...

    On dit : il ne reste pas quelque chose dans la bouteille ---> il ne reste rien dans la bouteille (لا يبقى شيء في الزجاجة).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top