هذه كبرىٰ المدارس

< Previous | Next >
  • Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Hello,

    مدارس is the plural of مدرسة so it doesn't work here. I think it should be
    هذه المدرسة هي الكبرى
    (this school is the biggest one)
    إنها كبرى مدرسة
    (this is the biggest school)
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hello,

    مدارس is the plural of مدرسة so it doesn't work here. I think it should be
    هذه المدرسة هي الكبرى
    (this school is the biggest one)
    إنها كبرى مدرسة
    (this is the biggest school)
    I might be getting this entirely wrong, but I don't think your second suggestion is correct, and I think Lilia's is perfect.

    كبرى المدارس = the largest (fem) of the schools
    أكبر مدرسة = the biggest school

    I don't think a preposed 2af3al can take gender agreement as in your second example, but an 2af3al standing alone certainly can (as in your first example). And I think a feminine fu3la is the only option here (because madrasa is feminine) when combining a superlative with a definite plural.
     
    Last edited:

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    I might be getting this entirely wrong, but I don't think your second suggestion is correct, and I think Lena's is perfect.

    كبرى المدارس = the largest (fem) of the schools
    My bad, the meaning escaped me then.
    I don't think a preposed 2af3al can take gender agreement as in your second example, but an 2af3al standing alone certainly can
    I didn't know about this, thank you.

    I thought about هذه أكبر مدرسة but then I thought this may be restricted to colloquial Arabic.
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    I think all three below are correct with more or less the same meaning (This is the biggest school):
    هذه أكبر مدرسة
    هذه أكبر المدارس
    هذه كبرى المدارس

    See Wright vol. ii, sect. 93, pp 227-228:

    1594425868101.png

    1594425704356.png

    1594425953464.png
     

    Attani

    New Member
    English & Arabic - Iraq
    Salam

    It would be هذه من اكبر المدارس if you want to be more accurate. هذه اكبر المدارس also makes sense but it's a little hyperbolic and transliteral. And if you really want to use it you could specify where the school is located.
    For example:
    هذه اكبر المدارس في أمريكا
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top