مرجان

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
مرحبًا

Does anybody know what the root letters, if any, of مَرْجان ("small pearls") are? I know there is a Syriac word that means "pearl" too: ܡܪܓܢܝܬܐ
This word sounds suspiciously like مَرْجان, so maybe Arabic actually borrowed it.

شكرا جزيلا
 
  • Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Salut,

    La racine serait [مرج] d'aprés ce site ElixirFM Online Interface ...


    مَرْجَانٌ
    [م ر ج] : جِنْسُ حَيَوَانَاتٍ بَحْرِيَّةٍ مِنْ فَصِيلَةِ الْمَرْجَانِيَّاتِ، لَهَا عُرُوقٌ حُمْرٌ كَأَصَابِعِ الكَفِّ، تُفْرِزُ حَصىً بِأَلْوَانٍ زَاهِيَةٍ عَدِيدَةٍ يَغْلِبُ عَلَيْهَا الأَحْمَرُ وَالوَرْدِيُّ، تُعَدُّ مِنَ الأَحْجَارِ الكَرِيمَةِ. الرحمن آية 22 يَخْرُجُ مِنْهَا اللُّؤْلُؤُ وَالْمَرْجَانُ(قرآن) : نَوْعٌ مِنَ السَّمَكِ زَعَانِفُهُ حُمْرٌ، يَكْثُرُ في البَحْرِ الأَبْيَضِ الْمُتَوَسِّطِ.
     

    fenakhay

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Morocco) / French (France)
    It is a borrowing from Classical Syriac ܡܪܰܓܳܢ, meaning that there is no native root.
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    There is a separate root مرج (as in هرج ومرج) that is native, though it means something different.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Salut,

    Do you mean that the word does not exist in the Arabic language (although it appears in some dictionaries)?

    I saw in Lane's lexicon this :

    مَرْجَانٌ, a coll. gen. n.; n. un. with ة {مَرْجَانَةٌ}; (L;) Small pearls: (AHeyth, T, Ṣ, Ḳ:) or the like thereof: or large pearls: (El-Wáḥidee:) or coral, بُسَّذٌ, which is a red gem: or red beads; which is the meaning assigned to the word by Ibn-Mesʼood, and is agreeable with the common acceptation thereof; or, accord. to Et-Tarasoosee (or, as in the TA, Et-Turtooshee, and so correctly accord. to MF) certain red roots that grow up in the sea, like the fingers of the hand: [vulgarly pronounced مُرْجَان:] the ن is said to be an augmentative letter, because there is no Arabic word of the measure فَعْلَالٌ, except such as are reduplicative, like خَلْخَالٌ: but Az says, I know not whether it be a triliteral-radical word or a quadriliteral: (Mṣb:) IḲṭṭ asserts it to be of the measure فَعْلَالٌ. (TA.)

    Lanes Lexicon
     

    fenakhay

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Morocco) / French (France)
    That entry in Lane's is wrong. It does exist but it isn't a native. So you can't derive it from a root. It wasn't inherited directly from proto-Semitic.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    That entry in Lane's is wrong. It does exist but it isn't a native. So you can't derive it from a root. It wasn't inherited directly from proto-Semitic.
    Oui mais en général il se base sur des œuvres arabes, non ?

    On trouve ce mot aussi dans certains dictionnaires* arabes mais le sens n'est pas "petite perle", est-ce un mot arabe quand il a le sens de "corail" par exemple ?

    * Exemples de dictionnaires arabes : arabdict
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    On trouve ce mot aussi dans certains dictionnaires* arabes mais le sens n'est pas "petite perle", est-ce un mot arabe quand il a le sens de "corail" par exemple ?
    Le mot مرجان a connu un glissement sémantique. En arabe, il est passé de petites perles à corail. Le cheminement de ce mot qui vient du sanskrit est très intéressant. Vous pouvez en avoir un aperçu dans ce blog.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top