صاحِبَتُها زَارَتِ الحَدِيقَةَ / زَارَ المَصْنَعَ صَاحِبُهُ

< Previous | Next >

rarabara

Senior Member
Turkish
[MSA: صاحِبَتُها زَارَتِ الحَدِيقَةَ]
how to translate this sentence and analyze?
are harraka signs compulsory here (i.e.: if harrakas weren't appearing,then we would not be able to decide the meaning correctly or there would be some differences between the understandable meanings, if not: then I request this sentence to be analyzed instead according to the information provided in this parantheses :
زَارَ المَصْنَعَ صَاحِبُهُ )?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The sentence in your post doesn’t match the one in the title. Which one are you interested in?
     

    rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    sorry for the occasion,you are right and I changed the title. thanks for your attention.
     

    screamerer

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Here's what I think:

    "صاحِبَتُها زَارَتِ الحَدِيقَة"
    correct

    "زَارَ المَصْنَعَ صَاحِبُهُ"
    incorrect - should be: "زَارَ المَصْنَعَ صَاحِبَهُ" with "بَ", not "بُ"
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    "زَارَ المَصْنَعَ صَاحِبُهُ"
    incorrect - should be: "زَارَ المَصْنَعَ صَاحِبَهُ" with "بَ", not "بُ"
    I'm afraid this is incorrect. You made two words manSub, so who's the فاعل?
    It is زارَ المصنعَ صاحبُه the factory was visited by its owner. Or, if صاحبه refers to a friend of someone mentioned in a previous sentence in the same text, then: his friend visited the factory.
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    MSA: صاحِبَتُها زَارَتِ الحَدِيقَةَ]
    how to translate this sentence and analyze?
    "Her friend visited the park."
    صاحبتها is المبتدأ and زارت الحديقة is الخبر where the فاعل of زارت is a hidden pronoun and الحديقة is the مفعول به of زارت.
    زَارَ المَصْنَعَ صَاحِبُهُ
    زار is the verb, المصنع is a مفعول به مقدم, and صاحبه is a فاعل مؤخر.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top