شريت حانوت الخياط

< Previous | Next >

Squide

Member
French - Arabic
Salam

Why is حانوت madjrour and not mansoub ( object of the verb ) ?

شريت حانوت الخياط

Wassalam
 
  • analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Why do you think that it's majrur?

    This looks like North African dialect, where there are no case markings.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I don't understand. حانوت is a full word, there is nothing about how it's spelled that tells you what case it is.

    If we assume that this is fus7a, it should be شريتُ حانوتَ الخيّاطِ. But since this is just about what final vowel sound is written, and there are no vowel sounds written in your original, there is nothing incorrect about the version you've given.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top