سبعة يظلهم الله في ظله

< Previous | Next >

Sher Zaman

Banned
Pashto
Hi,
In the hadith سَبْعَةٌ يُظِلُّهُمُ اللَّهُ في ظِلِّهِ يَوْمَ لا ظِلَّ إلَّا ظِلُّهُ: إِمامٌ عادِلٌ، وشابٌّ نَشَأَ فِي عِبَادَةِ اللَّه تَعالى، وَرَجُلٌ قَلْبُهُ مُعَلَّقٌفي المَسَاجِدِ، وَرَجُلانِ تَحَابَّا في اللَّه: اجتَمَعا عَلَيهِ، وتَفَرَّقَا عَلَيهِ، وَرَجُلٌ دَعَتْهُ امْرَأَةٌ ذَاتُ مَنْصِبٍ، وَجَمَالٍ فَقَالَ: إِنِّي أَخافُ اللَّه، ورَجُلٌ تَصَدَّقَ بِصَدَقَةٍ فأَخْفَاها، حتَّى لا تَعْلَمَ شِمالُهُ مَا تُنْفِقُ يَمِينهُ، ورَجُلٌ ذَكَرَ اللَّه خالِيًا فَفَاضَتْ عَيْنَاهُ what is the grammatical status of يظلهم الله في ظله? Is it a خبر for سبعة or is it a نعت for it? If it's a نعت, then where is the مبتدأ?
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I don't think an indefinite noun can be a مبتدأ. For instance, you cannot say كلبٌ كبيرٌ if you want to say "A dog is big."
     

    HotIcyDonut

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    I don't think an indefinite noun can be a مبتدأ. For instance, you cannot say كلبٌ كبيرٌ if you want to say "A dog is big."
    Sometimes it can, e.g., in a prepositional phrase:

    في الخِزَانَةِ كُتُبٌ - بَيْنَ الأَغْصَانِ طَائِرٌ
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    I think that the word سبعة is the first part of an idafa construction. The second part أشخاص (or something similar) has been omitted. This is enough to allow سبعة to be a mubtada.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Abbe: Granted, but if a word's مضاف إليه is نكرة, it (the مضاف) stays نكرة, e.g. كتاب رجل (a man's book).
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    Abbe's argument that it's an idaafah and thus valid is one of those rules of exception I was talking about. The mubtada can be indefinite if it is an idaafa, even if that idaafa is indefinite. Read through the cases where a mubtada can be indefinite here.
    2 ـ إذا كان نكرة خاصة كأن تكون موصوفة أو مضافة إلى نكرة،مثال: علم نافع أفضل من علوم كثيرة ضارة..خمسُ صلوات فرضها الله علينا.
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    Yes it is still considered indefinite but it aquired what is called تخصيص i.e. it is not as indefinite as an ordinary indefinite word. You cant say
    رجل في الدار but you can say رجل طويل في الدار
    The difference is that the word rajul by itself encompasses all men but if you use an adejctive it reduces the scope of the word

    I seems like Matat answered before me.
     

    ahmustafa011

    New Member
    arabic
    Abbe: Granted, but if a word's مضاف إليه is نكرة, it (the مضاف) stays نكرة, e.g. كتاب رجل (a man's book).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top