رأيتُني على حقٍّ

< Previous | Next >

Ibn Nacer

Senior Member
French - France
Salut,

I read this sentence in a dictionary : رأيتُني على حقٍّ

This surprises me because I thought that the subject and the object of a verb could not be the same.
I thought we should say رأيت نفسي...

What do you think ?
 
  • rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Salut,

    I read this sentence in a dictionary : رأيتُني على حقٍّ

    This surprises me because I thought that the subject and the object of a verb could not be the same.
    I thought we should say رأيت نفسي...

    What do you think ?
    hi,
    maybe I am working crudely regarding some directions. (not sure, because I directly deal with meanings rather than forms)
    And I understand the meaning as: "they looked (after) to me (with) well/(truth)" (or something like this)
     
    Last edited:

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    And how did you find this "meaning"? رأيتُ means I saw. Where did you get that "they"? Not to mention that the rest of your translation is not accurate.
    Please don't post guesses lest you confuse others. Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top