دَخَلُوا المُسَافِرُونَ صَالَةَ الوُصُولِ

< Previous | Next >

rarabara

Senior Member
Turkish
it is being said that we should prefer دَخَلَ المُسَافِرُونَ صَالَةَ الوُصُولِ instead and not المُسَافِرُونَ دَخَلَ صَالَةَ الوُصُولِ
why? (to me,only the title is correct)

presumably with similar approach it is provided that firs sentence was wrong and the second one should be preferred.
حَسَمُوا الجُنُودُ المَعْرَكَةَ (wrong)
حَسَمَ الجُنُودُ المَعْرَكَةَ (correct)
 
Last edited:
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Did you read that page carefully? I think it already answers your question, but I'll give it a try:
    it is being said that we should prefer دَخَلَ المُسَافِرُونَ صَالَةَ الوُصُولِ instead and not المُسَافِرُونَ دَخَلَ صَالَةَ الوُصُولِ
    why? (to me,only the title is correct)
    The one in the thread's title دخلوا المسافرون is incorrect. Here's the explanation from the lesson:
    3-The verb is not changed according to the number of the doer, i.e. the verb is always singular. It is neither is dual nor plural.
    So, the verb at the beginning of a sentence is always in the singular. Here, it must be دخل, not دخلوا nor دخلا.

    Also notice that you're comparing a verbal sentence دخل المسافرون to a nominal one المسافرون دخل and this can confuse you, because they don't work the same way. The second one is incorrect because the verb comes after the subject/doer, so it must follow its number and gender, so it must be المسافرون دخلوا. If it were feminine, then it should be المسافرات دَخَلْنَ, for the masculine dual المسافران دَخَلا and for the feminine dual المسافرتان دَخَلَتا.

    presumably with similar approach it is provided that firs sentence was wrong and the second one should be preferred.
    حَسَمُوا الجُنُودُ المَعْرَكَةَ (wrong)
    حَسَمَ الجُنُودُ المَعْرَكَةَ (correct)
    Yes, for the same reason given above. When the verb precedes the doer الفاعل, it's always in the singular. So, حَسَمَ الجنودُ المعركةَ. While if it came after it, then it must have the same gender and number: الجنودُ حَسَمُوا المعركةَ.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top