ديدن

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
مرحبا

والحقُّ أن المتنبِّي كان ديدنه أن يوقع قُرَّاءه في الحَيرة بمثل هذه العبارات المتعدِّدة الدلالات

What does ديدنه أن يوقع mean?

The truth is that the false prophet was...his readers in astonishment with expressions that had many different meanings.

شكرا
 
  • djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    المتنبِّي is the nickname of a famous poet.
    The truth is that the poet Al Mutanabbi regularly/frequently plunged/threw his readers into a tangle/perplexity with expressions that had more than one meaning.
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    مرحبا

    والحقُّ أن المتنبِّي كان ديدنه أن يوقع قُرَّاءه في الحَيرة بمثل هذه العبارات المتعدِّدة الدلالات

    What does ديدنه أن يوقع mean?

    The truth is that the false prophet was...his readers in astonishment with expressions that had many different meanings.

    شكرا
    I found a page here on

    (ديدن)

    at Almaany. I'll quote it in full in case the link doesn't work because of the non-Latin letters in the URL.

    - Particular established way of behaving
    - Custom (especially having a legal force)
    - Moral strength or very distinguishing quality
    - Special quality or feature of something
    - Accepted behaviour among members of a society
    - A distinctive or characteristic part of a thing
    - mark; peculiarity; property; quality; skill; characteristic; custom; character
    Unsurprisingly, Almaany has a page here on

    (وقع),

    which includes this entry:

    وَقَعَ ( فعل ): - عَلِقَ بِـ

    - Get caught in
    - Get stuck in
    - catch in
    I wonder if the verb in your sentence is supposed to be pronounced 'yuwqi3' or 'yuwaqqi3', making it a causative form of (potentially) the above term.

    Given this data, I would tentatively propose this translation, based on your work:

    'The truth is that the distinguishing characteristic/special skill of the false prophet was to entrap his readers by befuddling them with such phraseology as this which can be interpreted in multiple and conflicting ways.'
     
    Last edited:

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! What does ديدن mean though? Is it a borrowing from Persian? I know it means "to see" in Persian. It doesn't sound like an Arabic word at all.
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    ديدن is a habit (الدَّيْدَنُ :عادَةٌ ودَأْبٌ, al Maany), maybe also something you will insist on doing again and again.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I wonder if the verb in your sentence is supposed to be pronounced 'yuwqi3' or 'yuwaqqi3', making it a causative form of (potentially) the above term.
    yuqi3 is from the verb أَوْقَعَ-يُوقِعُ-إيقاعًا (to make someone fall). The expression يُوقِع في الحيرة means to confuse, to cause confusion, to befuddle...
    the false prophet
    Why do you repeat this false prophet thing? :confused: المتنبي is a famous poet, and even if he wasn't, we don't translate people names, right? :)
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    yuqi3 is from the verb أَوْقَعَ-يُوقِعُ-إيقاعًا (to make someone fall). The expression يُوقِع في الحيرة means to confuse, to cause confusion, to befuddle...
    What I had in mind was that this phrase could be translated literally as 'to cause to fall into confusion/befuddlement'.

    Why do you repeat this false prophet thing? :confused: المتنبي is a famous poet, and even if he wasn't, we don't translate people names, right? :)
    I jumped right away to the phrase that the OP was asking about. Thanks for catching my very silly mistake. :p

    How should we understand the phrase

    (هذه العبارات المتعدِّدة الدلالات)?
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    ديدن is a habit (الدَّيْدَنُ :عادَةٌ ودَأْبٌ, al Maany), maybe also something you will insist on doing again and again.
    Thanks! It doesn't sound like an Arabic word though. I mean, I have never seen an Arabic word whose first two radicals are the same. Sure, there are tons whose last two are the same, e.g. خفّ, مرّ, and ردّ. I bet ديدن is a borrowing from Persian or some other language.
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    For what it's worth, the Wiktionary page on this term says it originates in a three-consonant base of 'daal-daal-nuun'--but, of course, the link given leads to a blank page.

    I share your sentiment that (ديدن) sounds very un-Arabic. I can think of one other case of a noun with the same first and second consonants: (بابور). Wiktionary does not classify it as a loanword, but the relevant page also lacks an 'Etymology' section.
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    I bet ديدن is a borrowing from Persian or some other language.
    I really have no idea about its etymology, but you're right-- it doesn't sound typically Arabic.

    I can think of one other case of a noun with the same first and second consonants: (بابور)
    بابور is a borrowing from French 'vapeur'. Other borrowings: بابونج, شاش زيزفون
    But there are also Arabic words such as: باب (door) خوخ (the fruit and the door) دودة (worm) نون (the letter) ليل (night)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top