الاسم - الإثم (alif hamza الف همزة - alif waSla الف وصلة)

< Previous | Next >

licinio

Senior Member
Italian
I would like to ask if there is a difference in accurate pronunciation between the alif hamza and the alif wasla, for instance in the beginning letter of the following two words?
الاسم - الإثم

Thanks.
 
  • Han86

    Banned
    Arabic
    As to your words, when pronounced they would sound like that:

    alissm = the name

    al 'ithm = the transgression

    You should note that the alif of the al- is also a wasl hamza. So it shouldn't be pronounced if there was anything before it.
     

    Derakhshan

    Senior Member
    Arabic, Persian
    My textbook says al 'ism (see attachment), but I've been told that it should be alism, i.e. a lism.
    That's a mistake, and a pretty egregious one for a "textbook" to have. The definite article shouldn't have the hamza indicated either.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    No, I think the definite article should have the hamza. Why wouldn't it? The only time it doesn't have a hamza written above (or below) it is when it's not at the beginning of the sentence. For example, it would be wrong to write دخل ألولد ألبيت. But it's perfectly acceptable to write ألبيت جديد or البيت جديد, I think.
     

    fenakhay

    Senior Member
    French (France) / Arabic (Morocco)
    It is not acceptable. You should never write a hamza on ال.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top