أفضل الدعاء

< Previous | Next >

sinan gul

Member
Urdu
In the hadith أفضل الذكر لا إله إلا الله، وأفضل الدعاء الحمد لله why is the word دعاء used instead of أدعية? When you use a superlative form followed by a noun, the noun has to be plural, like أجمل البنات I think.
 
  • momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    I am not sure perhaps because دعاء is a construct while بنت is not. BTW, It is the same reason why it is ذكر not أذكار.
     
    Last edited:

    Samer11

    Member
    Arabic - Najd
    Dosen't الدعاء here act as a collective noun, if I got the terminology right?
    It is very common to use الدعاء where الأدعية would not be ungrammatical either.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top