أخي - أخويا

< Previous | Next >

ausermilar

Member
Portuguese
Hello!

I've read on-line these two sentences in which is used one of "The Five Names":


أخويا دخل الجامعة. and أخي اسمه منير. In both I understand that they talk about "my brother".

Wich one is correct?

Thanks.
 
  • analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    They're both correct, but one of them is dialect and not fusha.

    The fusha form is أخي.
     

    ausermilar

    Member
    Portuguese
    Thanks: is this rule valid for the remaining four nouns? May I come across ابويا and ابي too?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thanks: is this rule valid for the remaining four nouns? May I come across ابويا and ابي too?
    Not all four, I think we only have أخويا and أبويا and there's also حَمَايا (my father in law) though it takes a slightly different form (not حَمُويا) :) . As for فو and ذو, they don't change and -at least in my dialect- aren't even used in colloquial.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top