שדה תעופה

< Previous | Next >

dcx97

Banned
Hindi - India
Hello,

I know that שדה means "field" and תעופה means "flying". Therefore, שדה תעופה means "field of flying" and thus "airport". My question is: why didn't it change into שדת תעופה?

Thanks!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Only the feminine -a ending changes to -at. The masculine -e ending does not get a t.
     

    dcx97

    Banned
    Hindi - India
    Oh, I see. And I think the ה in שדה is pronounced, as opposed to being silent as in משפּחה and עוגה.
     

    shalom00

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It depends on the place.
    There are small airfields that do not function as ports and are not called נמל תעודה.
    For example, the airfield in Hertzlia.
     

    Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    ohh
    Do probably domestic airports and airfields are termed שדה תעופה
    Airports like נתב״ג are the נמל תעודה
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top