פירות / תשע

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Is פֵּרוֹת (plural of "fruit" pri) pronounced perot or peyrot?

תודה!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Well actually with תשע it's become more common, almost universal. There are certain words like that.
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    Both with תשע and פירות, the native Israeli pronounciation is closer to ey, but it's something in between.
     

    Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin

    אני יכול לשאול משהו?
    בכל פעם צופה סרטון ביוטיוב
    אני תמיד שומע את המספר תשע מבוטא כ
    "chaa" ולא "teysha".
    האם שמעתי נכון?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    זה רק במקרים האלה, נכון?
    - תשע עשרה = t'sha esre = cha esre
    - תשע מאות = t'sha me'ot = cha mot
     

    Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin

    זה רק במקרים האלה, נכון?
    - תשע עשרה = t'sha esre = cha esre
    - תשע מאות = t'sha me'ot = cha mot
    ohhh ..
    ענית על השאלה שלי שרציתי לשאול לפני מספר חודשיים.
    באותו זמן לא שאלתי בשל הפחר של בושות.
    תודה בכל אופן. =)

     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    This reminds me of מהן "from them (feminine)", which is almost always pronounced "meihen" and hardly ever "mehen".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top