להיות

< Previous | Next >

whenu

Banned
Mandarin - Singapore
Shalom. Could someone tell me if "להיות" is pronounced lihyot, lihiyot, or liheyot? I'm really confused. Thanks in advance.
 
  • I see you

    Banned
    English - USA
    I'm not sure, but I think "liheyot" is the formal pronunciation while "lihiyot" is colloquial. I've never come across "lihyot", but my guess is it's slang.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Actually lihyot is the technically correct pronunciation, but many speakers find it difficult to pronounce "h" at the end of a syllable, so they add "e" or "i". Those who drop the "h" just say "liyot".
     

    whenu

    Banned
    Mandarin - Singapore
    I just checked Assimil l'hebreu sans peine. It states that it is to be pronounced "liheyot".
     

    aavichai

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    the pure form is
    lih-yot

    but the /ih/ "pushes" to pronounce another /i/
    and therefore it is pronounces "lihiyot" (wheather you want it or not)

    a lot of speaker don't even pronounce the H
    and say
    lii-yot
     

    aavichai

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    i never heard "li-he-yot"

    but the "added" vowel after the H comes naturally from the speaker

    so each one "create" the comfortable vowel for him

    **
    the form of Lihyot
    is like
    לשמור - Lish-mor
    ללמוד - Lil-mod
    and so
    להיות - Lih-yot

    but as i said - it is hard to stop at the H completly
    and so the speaker "help jimself" by adding a another vowel
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    FSI Hebrew clearly states that the infinitive is to be pronounced lihyot, but strangely enough it also states that the future tense will have an i inserted in all the forms (e.g. tihiye, yihiye, nihiye) except the first person singular, which is to be pronounced eheye. Inconsistency rules!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top