להאט

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

גם אם לא כל מאוויי יוגשמו, ממשלה חילונית יכולה לעצור את הסחף לכיוון הדתי והחרדי, להאט או אפילו לבלום את תהליכי ההדתה במערכת החינוך ובצה"ל, ליצור סדר יום

What does להאט mean? What are its root letters? Is it related to לאט? If so, where is the root letter ל, which is obviously the first root letter in לאט?

Thanks!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    The root is אטט. The ל of לאט is not part of the root, but a preposition. להאט is the normal form of the Hif'il for a "geminate root", i.e. a root whose last two root letters are identical.
     

    Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    The root is אטט. The ל of לאט is not part of the root, but a preposition. להאט is the normal form of the Hif'il for a "geminate root", i.e. a root whose last two root letters are identical.
    Interestingly, seems like only להאט has a unique root אטט
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top