ובדוק

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Is ובדוק pronounced uvdok or ubdok?

חייג חמש-עשרה ובדוק מה השעה.
Dial 15 and check the time.

Thanks!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    In formal Hebrew, uvdok. I think you should simply learn these rules rather than asking individual questions every time you come across these cases. The rules for the dagesh and the vowels of prefixes are all pretty well-defined.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    To be honest, I was sure the correct pronunciation was uvdok, but then, to my utter astonishment, I found that my textbook had "ubdok" instead.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    You should mention those sorts of things when you ask these questions. It's useful information.

    Anyway, someone who is trying to speak somewhat formally but doesn't know all the rules could easily say ubdok.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top