היה לי משעמם

< Previous | Next >

hadronic

Senior Member
French - France
Hello,
It seems this expression means "I was bored". But how would you analyze it grammatically?
In the present tense, it is משעמם לי. In the past, it should be : שיעמם לי.
Maybe it's a compound past form, with a value of habitual past? like "I used to be bored".
Additionally, can I say היה משעמם לי instead of היה לי משעמם ?

Thx
 
  • arielipi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Use of היה in these examples comes as a compensation fit lack of progressive tenses. You ate correct, yes both ways are fine.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It is one of those quadriliteral roots formed by adding ש, the original root being עמם.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top