בשלב הזה אתה עדיין לא ברמה של האנציקלופדיה העברית

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Is there a difference between שלב (shalav) and רמה (rama)? They both seem to mean "level". Here is where I came across them:

בשלב הזה אתה עדין לא ברמה של האנציקלופדיה העברית. אבל אתה יכול לשדרג את רמת העברית שלך.
My translation: At this level you are not yet at a/the level of the Hebrew encyclopedia. But you can improve the level of your Hebrew.

I wrote "a/the" because I'm not sure if ברמה is be-ramah or ba-ramah.

Thanks!
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It's "shlav," not "shalav."

    It's hard to explain the difference. I feel like שלב is about levels in a sequence, whereas רמה is about proficiency/skill (although of course the latter implies a sequence as well).

    ברמה in this context is "ba-rama."
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's "shlav," not "shalav."
    Technically it is shalav (except in the construct state). However, the colloquial religious Ashkenazi pronunciation is always shlav, so could be that seeped into colloquial Modern Hebrew as well? I have no idea how most Modern Hebrew speakers would pronounce it in practice.

    Is there a difference between שלב (shalav) and רמה (rama)?
    You could think of שלב as a "stage", i.e. the first stage, second stage, etc. While רמה is a level that is a measure of something.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I know that the literal meanings of "shalav" and "rama" are different: rung (of a ladder) and plateau, respectively.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    רמה is not necessarily a "plateau". Plateau specifically means it's flat on top. רמה just means a "height", i.e. a high area, regardless of whether it's flat on top or not. So "height" would be a good literal translation.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    שלום!

    Is there a difference between שלב (shalav) and רמה (rama)? They both seem to mean "level". Here is where I came across them:

    בשלב הזה אתה עדין לא ברמה של האנציקלופדיה העברית. אבל אתה יכול לשדרג את רמת העברית שלך.
    My translation: At this level you are not yet at a/the level of the Hebrew encyclopedia. But you can improve the level of your Hebrew.

    I wrote "a/the" because I'm not sure if ברמה is be-ramah or ba-ramah.

    Thanks!
    Both option sounds ok and have the same meaning.
    Maybe "barama" implies that your goal was to reach the encyclopedia level and you haven't done it yet,
    and "berama" implies that the encyclopedia was mentioned just for comparison purposes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top