בפרט, במיוחד, בייחוד

< Previous | Next >

trigel

Senior Member
English - US, Korean
Is במיוחד used mainly in the sense of "especially" (more [adjective] than others), and בפרט in the sense of "in particular/particularly" (specifically, or particularly relevant to what we are talking about)? בייחוד at first glance seems to be a high register version of the former.
 
Last edited:
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I think bifrat, which means "especially", and beyikhud (or maybe it's pronounced bikhud, I'm not sure), which means "notably", are hardly ever used these days, at least in colloquial Hebrew. They might be used more in formal Hebrew, but I wouldn't really know.

    I think bimyukhad, which means "particularly", is used much more often.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top