בטח vs. בוודאי

< Previous | Next >

sawyeric1

Senior Member
English - American
I've heard both used as "sure" in answering a question. So they can be used interchangeably in that way, or are there usage differences?

Thanks
 
  • amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    In this context, they are interchangeable. I think that in colloquial Hebrew בטח is used more often than בוודאי.
     

    sawyeric1

    Senior Member
    English - American
    There isn't a way to know if בוודאי means "sure" or "of course", so it could always just be translated as and mean "of course", right?
     

    shalom00

    Senior Member
    English - US
    בוודאי could also be translated as 'certainly', which is a little different from 'of course' in some contexts.
    'Of course' implies 'obviously', whereas 'certainly' implies '100% probability', but not necessarily obviousness.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Is לבטח lavetakh synonymous with בטח and בוודאי?
    My textbook has the following exchange between two Israelis:

    איזה חום!
    כן. זה לבטח חמסין.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top