оторви-голова

< Previous | Next >

manolo_ar

New Member
Andalusian Spanish
Hi everyone.

I have found the expression "оторви-голова" while searching something in an online dictionary. The sentence (Моя́ дочь - "оторви-голова") is translated as "my daughter is a tomboy", which refers to a woman who behaves in a not-so-feminine way. But all I could find was a definition that explained the meaning of оторви-голова as:

Коми., Сиб. О бойком, отчаянном человеке. Кобелева, 70; СОСВ, 132.​

(A brisk, desperate person). Which is not what tomboy means at all. Could someone clarify to me what's happening? Is it a regional expression, or an uncommon gender slur?

Thanks everyone.
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    оторви-сорвиголов
    В песне «Песня Шляпника» (1973) Высоцкий уже использовал собственный неологизм «оторвиголова», образованный по модели «сорвиголова». (wysotsky)
    It always helps to find an example in a context which illustrates the meaning:
    На самом деле Рыжик - не первый кот в нашей семье. Был ещё один, Ларик. Такой прекрасный кот был, в молодости - оторвиголова, похуже Pыжика. А когда я родилась - засрал ВСЁ! (sonechkinblog) ... a bit wild, a bit of a tearaway. a bit rough and ready, a bit cheeky, always up to something, always up for it
    Но путь к сердцу девушки лежал не через пальто. С будущим мужем Гавриилом Федотовичем она познакомилась в трамвае после работы. (...) Сошли они на одной остановке, и Гавриил напросился в провожатые. «Вы любите гулять по темной улице или по светлой?» – завязал разговор молодой офицер. – А я была оторви голова, смелая, – улыбается Екатерина Павловна. – Отвечаю: «Я люблю по любой улице». (city-news.ru) ... ... a bit wild, a bit of a tearaway. a bit rough and ready, a bit cheeky, always up to something, always up for it
    Оторви-голова. Она приехала в Мюнхен год назад и поступила в университет. Тусовалась, много тусовалась – это было заметно по квартире. (...) Молодая студентка в большом городе, идущая одна по жизни, вне контроля родителей. Она словно проживала жизнь кадрами видеоклипов из МТВ чартс. «Young and wild» – (alexey.substack.com) ... a bit wild, a bit of a tearaway. a bit rough and ready, a bit cheeky, always up to something, always up for it
    As we see in these examples, the term can be used in a positive sense, so not necessarily "a slur", and it doesn't apply only to females as Larik is described as a "прекрасный кот" ...
     
    Last edited:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Which is not what tomboy means at all.
    Yes. Still, it might do as a contextual translation, since the word's meaning poorly suits the "normal" image of a girl (and is close enough to the "normal" image of a boy).
    Generally it's an obvious synonym for "сорвиголова́", although not really common.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top