φτιαχνόταν

< Previous | Next >

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
Based on the context, I'm assuming it means "it could be done", but I wanted to make sure. The item in question is a rusted sword.

"Μπορείς να μου το ζωντανέψεις πάλι;"

Φτιαχνόταν, αλλά θα ‘πρεπε να το σφυρηλατήσουν απ’ την αρχή, μπορεί και δέκα στρώσεις.

Ευχαριστώ!
 
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In fact, it means "It could be fixed".

    In active voice: "Θα μου το φτιάξεις;" (Will you fix it for me?)
     

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    φτιαχνόταν can maybe translate as "It was fixable".
    Thanks. Yes, this might be true. I have found the following example sentence, on Λεξικό της κοινής νεοελληνικής
    "H βλάβη είναι μεγάλη και δε φτιάχνεται."
    Its meaning is not explained there (in such detail), but it might be: "The damage is great and can't be fixed."

    I am wondering whether this pattern can be applied to other verbs, too. Examples: "This treasure can't be stolen." - "This car can't be driven by learners."
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    I'm unaware of such meaning: passive imperfect -> "could be ...".
    Is there a general rule for this?
    I'm not sure if this phenomen is mentioned in grammars but exists. You can meet it mostly in spoken language or literature.

    I am wondering whether this pattern can be applied to other verbs, too. Examples: "This treasure can't be stolen." - "This car can't be driven by learners."
    Yes, it can be applied, though in some cases it may sound more natural than in others.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top