σκύλος and σκυλί

< Previous | Next >

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
The word dog can be masculine or neuter.
- Which of these are most commonly used?
- Let us say that a dog has a female name. To know the definite article: will the gender of the name be determined by the gender of the word dog or be determined by the gender of the name?
 
Last edited:
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Both are used very frequently and the don't reveal if the dog is male or female. But if the dog is female, it's common to use the female forms "σκύλα" and the diminutive "σκυλίτσα".
     
    Last edited:

    larshgf

    Senior Member
    Danish
    Thank you.
    And if my dogs name is "Fanny". Could I then say "αυτή είναι η Φαννη" or "την λένε Φαννη". Or if it is a male dog: "αυτος είναι ο Ρουφους" or "τον λένε Ρουφους".??
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Thank you.
    And if my dogs name is "Fanny". Could I then say "αυτή είναι η Φαννη" or "την λένε Φαννη". Or if it is a male dog: "αυτος είναι ο Ρουφους" or "τον λένε Ρουφους".??
    This the most common way to use.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    The word dog can be masculine or neuter.
    - Which of these are most commonly used?
    - Let us say that a dog has a female name. To know the definite article: will the gender of the name be determined by the gender of the word dog or be determined by the gender of the name?
    Another good question larshgf! It's important for Brits where words don't have genders but dogs do! Sorry for my terrible ignorance but I don't know how genders work in Danish!

    Back to your original point I assume that σκυλί is followed by neuter pronouns, whatever the gender of the dog..? But the name is followed by its own gender..?

    If I had a male dog and lived in Greece I'd call it/him by the now less common English name Gavin. ;):D
     

    larshgf

    Senior Member
    Danish
    Another good question larshgf! It's important for Brits where words don't have genders but dogs do! Sorry for my terrible ignorance but I don't know how genders work in Danish!
    In danish we have common gender with the indefinite article "en" (en dreng = a boy, en bil = a car) and neuter with the indefinite article "et" (et barn = a child, et hus = a house). We dont have genders like feminine and masculine.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    In danish we have common gender with the indefinite article "en" (en dreng = a boy, en bil = a car) and neuter with the indefinite article "et" (et barn = a child, et hus = a house). We dont have genders like feminine and masculine.
    Thanks larshgf and Perseas - you can learn a lot on WR! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top