πίσω από το μικρό μας δάχτυλο

  • Aelialicinia

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Ό,τι κι αν κάνουμε πίσω από το μικρό μας δάχτυλο θα κρυφτούμε…», του λέει σπάει ένα καρύδι στα δόντια που βγάζει από την τσέπη.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think it means "whatever we do, people will inevitably know what we're doing" (we can't keep it a secret). I'm not sure without further context.

    I'm curious to see how native speakers interpret it.
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "Κρύβομαι πίσω από το δάχτυλό μου" (=hide behind my finger) means to find ridiculous and, inevitably, inadequate excuses for myself, to fool myself I'm covered*.
    Therefore, the phrase you quote has the further meaning "people will inevitably know what we're doing" as it is written in previous posts -especially when the finger we hide behind is the little one.

    *similar to "hide my head in the sand"
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In other words, πίσω απ' το μικρό μας δάχτυλο modifies θα κρυφτούμε, ΝΟΤ ό,τι κι αν κάνουμε. There ought to be a comma after κάνουμε.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top