Βασιλέωσ Ηρακλείου | Vasileos Irakliou

< Previous | Next >

dcn2005

Member
Ukrainian
Hello,

I've been researching some streets of Athens and I can't get the meaning of this name. I understand that this is genitive (not nominative), like "Street of V. I.", named after V. I. But what does it mean exactly? "King of Heraklion"? Which one then? I couldn't find any hints in English, and I don't read Greek yet (If this is starting to go beyond the language forum scope, sorry about this).

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    But there is a Λεωφόρος Ηρακλείου in the north of Athens, which leads to the suburb of Ηράκλειο and is named after that place. An οδός Ηρακλείου in another town would probably be named after the Cretan city of Ηράκλειο.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top