ēx manus

< Previous | Next >
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Moreover, both the noun ēmancĭpātĭo, -onis and the verb ēmancĭpo, -as, -avi, -atum, -āre
    do exist in Latin and share the same etymology, of course.

    On a side note, the preposition ēx often appears as ē, expecially in compound words,
    so both forms probably stemmed from ē manu cǎpĕre. Just my guess, though.

    I've corrected the wiki article accordingly, for what it's worth. :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited:

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    A pedantic footnote: the preposition ē is modified to ēx before vowels and unvoiced consonants (including 'h').:)
    Sometimes before voiced consonants as well, both separate (ex lege, ex quo, ex prætura) and in compound words (expecto, excipio).
    The "euphonic" rule is less strict than it may seem. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top