¿Por qué "Sólo Español" no se llama "Solo español"?

< Previous | Next >

Jellby

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
According to the Spanish orthography rules, the forum named "Sólo Español" should be called "Solo español" (no accent and small "e"), I guess.

PS. By the way, why is it in the "Other Languages" section, instead o a Spanish section, just as French and Italian are?
 
  • Fernando

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Strangely enough, I disagree.

    Only Spanish = Sólo español/únicamente español
    Spanish alone = Solo español

    In both cases, "español" should be written lowercase. But assuming is a title, capitalize all words is OK.
     

    Jellby

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Only Spanish = Sólo español/únicamente español
    Spanish alone = Solo español
    ... and I fail to see what's the practical difference in meaning, but you know I prefere "sólo" as well ;)

    In both cases, "español" should be written lowercase. But assuming is a title, capitalize all words is OK.
    Not in Spanish, titles should have only their first word capitalized.
     

    Fernando

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Not in Spanish, titles should have only their first word capitalized.
    On second thoughts, I agree with you in that (either capitalize the first letter of the first word or all the phrase altogether). Anyway, for the good of not killing discussion by agreement, I think that capitalize the first word of every word is unusual but legitimate. I have not checked RAE rules. El País capitalize only first letter-first word, even in titles.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I won't address the linguistic issue, but I'll answer this one:
    PS. By the way, why is it in the "Other Languages" section, instead o a Spanish section, just as French and Italian are?
    The reason is that the heading of the Spanish forums is Spanish-English and not Spanish, unlike any of the other headings.
     

    Jellby

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    I won't address the linguistic issue, but I'll answer this one: The reason is that the heading of the Spanish forums is Spanish-English and not Spanish, unlike any of the other headings.
    Yes, I know... but why is that heading Spanish-English while French and Italian have their own headings? I think it's a bit strange to have a section for Spanish-English and then having the "Spanish only" in "Other Languages".
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Yes, I know... but why is that heading Spanish-English while French and Italian have their own headings? I think it's a bit strange to have a section for Spanish-English and then having the "Spanish only" in "Other Languages".
    Because "Spanish-English" was so active that it has been split into Vocabulario and Gramática. There's even talk of further splitting Vocabulario. Were we to rename the Spanish forum "Spanish," we'd have a whole lot of subdivisions (which isn't to say that it's a bad idea).
     

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Senior Member
    España, español.
    On a second thought, I agree with you in that (either capitalize the first letter of the first word or all the phrase altogether). Anyway, for the good of not killing discussion by agreement, I think that capitalize the first word of every word is unusual but legitimate. I have not checked RAE rules. El País capitalize only first letter-first word, even in titles.
    This is all I have found about capital letters and titles:

    DICCIONARIO PANHISPÁNICO DE DUDAS
    2. Uso de mayúsculas en palabras o frases enteras
    2.2. Se utiliza la escritura en mayúsculas con el fin de destacar determinadas frases o palabras dentro de un escrito. Así, suelen escribirse enteramente en mayúsculas:

    4.
    Uso de mayúscula inicial independientemente de la puntuación.
    4.17. La primera palabra del título de cualquier obra de creación (libros, películas, cuadros, esculturas, piezas musicales, programas de radio o televisión, etc.); el resto de las palabras que lo componen, salvo que se trate de nombres propios, deben escribirse con minúscula: Últimas tardes con Teresa, La vida es sueño, La lección de anatomía,

    Mod Note: quotation shortened to comply with copyright laws.
    Regards,

    Pedro.
     

    Honeypum

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    According to the Spanish orthography rules, the forum named "Sólo Español" should be called "Solo español" (no accent and small "e"), I guess.

    PS. By the way, why is it in the "Other Languages" section, instead o a Spanish section, just as French and Italian are?


    Regarding your second question, it has been asked before and Cuchuflete said:

    The Spanish forums are the most active ones. Whichever forum is at the top of the main menu page (It has been gramática, vocabulario, recursos, ST at various times...) always seems to attract translation requests from both new foreros and even those with some experience. It seems that people just post a question without verifying what forum they are in.

    Sólo español was intentionally isolated in the hope that those posting in it would be conscious of which forum they were in, and limit their writing to the forum's language. It works, most of the time. Despite the obvious title, some people still post translation requests there.
    The link is the following:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=209286&highlight=solo+espa%F1ol

    And regarding the first question, I agree with Fernando, it should be "Sólo español", with the accent and in lowercase.
     

    danielfranco

    Senior Member
    Aw, shucks... You guys are gonna make me go and search out my old grammar books... I thought the accent in "solo" was diacritic rather than prosodic...
    Anyway, some translators have opined that the capitalisation of the words in a title or subtitle can be used to conform to the original format style.
    This seems to have no bearing on the actual grammatical rules of Spanish capitalization.

    So, either way, if it were confusing to some people as to the precise meaning of "solo", by all means stick the tilde on it. And if it is to keep up with the format of the website, then by all means stick the "caps" on it.
     

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Senior Member
    España, español.
    So, either way, if it were confusing to some people as to the precise meaning of "solo", by all means stick the tilde on it.
    But "Solo español" has only one possible interpretation: "Solamente español".

    And if it is to keep up with the format of the website, then by all means stick the "caps" on it.
    I aggre this is more a style-issue. However, the former, according to Spanish orthography rules is a spelling mistake.

    Regards.
     

    mike's test

    New Member
    US English
    [edit]Oops! This was supposed to be from "mkellogg" but I was accidentally logged in under my testing username.[/edit]

    Interesting discussion. I, of course, know no better than you do. If the moderators ask me to change it, I will. I'll let them be the judge and jury!

    By the way, Sólo Español is where it is to keep people from accidentally posting Spanish to English questions there. That, and the fact that I would have to find a new category name for Spanish-English.

    Mike
     
    Me pregunto si este foro, atendiendo a las normas de acentuación de la palabra solo, no debería llamarse Solo español, en lugar de Sólo español. Ya que, bajo mi punto de vista y en el contexto de los foros de este sitio, no existe ambigüedad en lo que significa.
     
    ¡Razón llevas!
    (aunque a mí me guste más con tilde reconozco que no hay ambigüedad ninguna).
    Estoy contigo, algún coscorrón me llevé en su momento por escribir solo sin tilde cuando podía ser sustituida por solamente... pero desde que tuve conocimiento de que (no) debía de escribirse sin la tilde (si no hay ambigüedad) me flagelo intentando corregirme el defecto y hacerlo a los demás.

    Me ha sorprendido ver que, en este foro, dedicado a resolver dudas lingüisticas, no se cumplan las normas.

    También me ha sorprendido, pero menos, que lo hayan cambiado de foro, pues mi intención no era hacer una sugerencia, sino hablar sobre la idoneidad o no del título. ;)
     

    papillon

    Senior Member
    Russian (Ukraine)
    If anyone's interested, here is the actual rule from DICCIONARIO PANHISPÁNICO DE DUDAS for solo/sólo:

    3.2.3. sólo/solo. La palabra solo puede ser un adjetivo: No me gusta el café solo; Vive él solo en esa gran mansión; o un adverbio: Solo nos llovió dos días; Contesta solo sí o no. Se trata de una palabra llana terminada en vocal, por lo que, según las reglas generales de acentuación (→ 1.1.2), no debe llevar tilde. Ahora bien, cuando esta palabra pueda interpretarse en un mismo enunciado como adverbio o como adjetivo, se utilizará obligatoriamente la tilde en el uso adverbial para evitar ambigüedades: Estaré solo un mes (al no llevar tilde, solo se interpreta como adjetivo: ‘en soledad, sin compañía’); Estaré sólo un mes (al llevar tilde, sólo se interpreta como adverbio: ‘solamente, únicamente’); también puede deshacerse la ambigüedad sustituyendo el adverbio solo por los sinónimos solamente o únicamente.
     

    MOMO2

    Banned
    Italian
    Gracias Papillon. Por lo visto en la escuela nos lo enseñaron mal. O a lo mejor hace años solo (he he, aprendo rápido) nos enseñaban que el adjetivo va sin acento y el adverbio con acento.

    "Nunca te acostarás sin saber una cosa más"

    Feliz domingo
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    solo2 o sólo.
    1. adv. m. Únicamente, solamente.


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
    Ahora bien, cuando esta palabra pueda interpretarse en un mismo enunciado como adverbio o como adjetivo, se utilizará obligatoriamente la tilde en el uso adverbial para evitar ambigüedades: ... (al no llevar tilde, solo se interpreta como adjetivo: ‘en soledad, sin compañía’); ... (al llevar tilde, sólo se interpreta como adverbio: ‘solamente, únicamente’)
    DICCIONARIO PANHISPÁNICO DE DUDAS - Primera edición (octubre 2005)

    Desde mi perspectiva, el uso apropriado es del adverbio, y por lo tanto se debe escribir con tilde para evitar posibles ambigüedades. ¿Es ambiguo? Por lo visto sí. A pesar del nombre del foro, sea solo o solamente, hay gente que piden traducciones allí, igual que hacen algunos en el foro English Only.
     

    140278

    Senior Member
    Peruviano espánish
    Un voto más por la denominación "Solo español".

    Desde el título mismo, hay que presentar a la lengua como diferente (no opuesta, claro está) en el uso de algunas reglas de escritura como la tildación (acorde con las normas más actuales) y la escritura de mayúsculas (los nombres de lenguas, gentilicios, meses, días y estaciones se escriben en minúscula).

    Tal vez sería mejor convertir este tema en una encuesta para que los mismos usuarios de español (no sé si sea recomendable que se abstengan no nativos) elijan la mejor denominación.

    Nuevamente, recalco mi apoyo por "Solo español". Espero que mi justificación sea entendida y apoyada (tal vez se vea algo discrepante en el listado de foros al inicio).

    Un saludo
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think this is worth battling about!

    If the title of the forum doesn't accord with current RAE advice, then surely it should be changed?

    No-one would want WRF to be endorsing incorrect usage....

    PS: Just to be clear, I also vote for Solo español.
     

    Víctor Pérez

    Senior Member
    Español peninsular - Français
    No existe posibilidad de ambigüedad y, por lo tanto, yo también solicito la supresión de la tilde y de la e mayúscula para dejarlo en "Solo español".

    Por otro lado, propongo que cuando se opere el cambio se borre este hilo.
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hola a todos:
    Debo aclararles que ecribiríamos "Sólo español" si se tratase de el título de una obra, o de un capítulo, o un subtítulo. Pero, en este caso, se trata del nombre de una división, una sección o dependencia; y, como nombre propio que es, lleva mayúscula inicial en las las palabras clave que lo conforman. No contentos con esto, también podemos aducir que se trata de una disciplina científica, con lo que igualmente ha de recibir tal trato ortográfico.

    Esto dice el DPD en su entrada de "mayúsculas":
    4.14. Los sustantivos y adjetivos que componen el nombre de entidades, organismos, departamentos o divisiones administrativas, edificios, monumentos, establecimientos públicos, partidos políticos, etc.: el Ministerio de Hacienda, la Facultad de Medicina, el Departamento de Recursos Humanos, el Área de Gestión Administrativa (...). (Y yo agrego la Sección de Sólo Español).
    4.24. Los sustantivos y adjetivos que forman el nombre de disciplinas científicas, cuando nos referimos a ellas como materias de estudio, y especialmente en contextos académicos (nombres de asignaturas, cátedras, facultades, etc.) o curriculares: (...) El profesor de Cálculo Numérico es extraordinario. (...).(Y yo agrego la disciplina de Español).
    En cuanto a la tilde de "sólo", no es que sea opcional, es que no se debería poner pero sí resulta obligatoria cuando hay ambigüedad. No veo que se requiera en este nombre; aunque pareciera haber ambigüedad, la idea es clara: ningún otro idioma se usa ahí junto con el español. (Bueno, debo confesar que tengo la manía de tildar el adverbio siempre).

    En cuanto a la ubicación de Sólo Español (nótese que he puesto en mayúscula la ese de "sólo" pues estoy tomando la expresión entera como nombre propio), entiendo que está en la sección Otras Lenguas Romances, aparte de la sección Español-Inglés, por ser tan concurrida y merecer "rancho aparte".

    Saludos,
    ;)
     
    Last edited:

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish/AE
    Hello

    I fail to follow the logic of changing the name from sólo to solo.

    When there is no ambiguity, either word may be used, but RAE doesn’t say that, in the absence of ambiguity, solo must be used. If sólo has been used thus far, why change it?

    More importantly, those who don’t keep up with RAE’s updates on Spanish usage, and who are nonetheless well versed in the language, may very well expect to see sólo, as this word has traditionally meant solamente.

    On the other hand, languages in Spanish are written in lower case. This isn’t a recent RAE update; it’s been so, well, for however long it’s been so. As RAE puts it here:
    http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/

    6. Casos en que no debe usarse la mayúscula inicial. Se escriben con minúscula inicial, salvo que la mayúscula venga exigida por la puntuación (→ 3), las palabras siguientes:
    6.7. Los nombres de tribus o pueblos y de lenguas, así como los gentilicios: el pueblo inca, los mayas, el español, los ingleses.


    But Milton Sand makes an interesting case for keeping Español, and I find it persuasive.

    I say, if it ain’t broken, don’t fix it.

    Sólo Español

    Cheers
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    When there is no ambiguity, either word may be used
    Erm...

    DPD:
    3.2.3. sólo/solo. La palabra solo puede ser un adjetivo: No me gusta el café solo; Vive él solo en esa gran mansión; o un adverbio: Solo nos llovió dos días; Contesta solo sí o no. Se trata de una palabra llana terminada en vocal, por lo que, según las reglas generales de acentuación (→</SPAN> 1.1.2), no debe llevar tilde. Ahora bien, cuando esta palabra pueda interpretarse en un mismo enunciado como adverbio o como adjetivo, se utilizará obligatoriamente la tilde en el uso adverbial para evitar ambigüedades: Estaré solo un mes (al no llevar tilde, solo se interpreta como adjetivo: ‘en soledad, sin compañía’); Estaré sólo un mes (al llevar tilde, sólo se interpreta como adverbio: ‘solamente, únicamente’); también puede deshacerse la ambigüedad sustituyendo el adverbio solo por los sinónimos solamente o únicamente.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    My Spanish is not very good, but doesn't "no debe llevar tilde" mean "it doesn't have to take a tilde"? I don't understand your point in requoting this passage, Loob. To me it reads as optional, which is exactly what I understood SevenDays to be saying.
     
    Last edited:

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    My Spanish is not very good, but doesn't "no debe llevar tilde" mean "it doesn't have to take a tilde"? I don't understand your point in requoting this passage, Loob. To me it reads as optional, which is exactly what I understood SevenDays to be saying.
    No, James, it is not optional. It only takes an accent mark when there's ambiguity. It must not take a tilde in other cases.
    ;)
     

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish/AE
    Erm...

    DPD:
    3.2.3. sólo/solo. La palabra solo puede ser un adjetivo: No me gusta el café solo; Vive él solo en esa gran mansión; o un adverbio: Solo nos llovió dos días; Contesta solo sí o no. Se trata de una palabra llana terminada en vocal, por lo que, según las reglas generales de acentuación (→</SPAN> 1.1.2), no debe llevar tilde. Ahora bien, cuando esta palabra pueda interpretarse en un mismo enunciado como adverbio o como adjetivo, se utilizará obligatoriamente la tilde en el uso adverbial para evitar ambigüedades: Estaré solo un mes (al no llevar tilde, solo se interpreta como adjetivo: ‘en soledad, sin compañía’); Estaré sólo un mes (al llevar tilde, sólo se interpreta como adverbio: ‘solamente, únicamente’); también puede deshacerse la ambigüedad sustituyendo el adverbio solo por los sinónimos solamente o únicamente.
    Hello Loob

    By writing in post #31 when there is no ambiguity, either word may be used, I wasn’t making a general point about the use of sólo/solo; I was addressing the specific issue at hand: Sólo/Solo Español. I should have been more precise.

    In your quote of 3.2.3, RAE says there are times when the adverb sólo must be used to avoid ambiguity. The argument for making a change from sólo to solo is that there is no ambiguity involved; no one could reasonably infer that the current name means Español Sin Compañia, and so it is not necessary to accentuate the “ó” in Sólo to emphasize the meaning of “Only Spanish.”

    Because of the absence of ambiguity, Sólo Español isn’t a case where RAE requires the use of the accentuated sólo, but that doesn’t mean RAE mandates or prefers the use of the adjective solo (according to 3.2.3 or any other section). Presently, for this specific type of construction, you can go either way; it’s a choice, and RAE really doesn't take sides. I just think the choice should be guided by a simple fact: the current name means Solamente Español, and the equivalent of solamente is the adverb sólo.

    (Obviously, there are other cases where sólo or solo should be used, as 3.2.3 points out.)

    Cheers
     
    Last edited:

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    RAE's DPD doesn't establish rules, it just describes the general usages of standard Spanish (the general cultured Spanish language) as preferred by educated speakers and by authorities like respected grammarians and prestigious writers.

    As I said, I have this mania of writing adverb "sólo" accent-marked. To be honest, and apart from any academic thought, I obviously don't feel uncomfortable with it, as renowned grammarian María Moliner (1900-1981) seemed to feel when writing her dictionary: "sólo (see definition #7)".

    ;)
     

    140278

    Senior Member
    Peruviano espánish
    Entonces, ¿en qué quedamos?

    ¿"Sólo español" o "Sólo Español"?
     

    danielfranco

    Senior Member
    My vote goes for:

    Solo español


    The problem is that not even famous writers follow these rules...
    Bueno, lo que pasa es que los autores famosos aprendieron su gramática antes de tanto cambio de parte de los rectores de las Academias. Y como son famosos, se las gastan de usar el idioma como les venga en gana. Pero el hecho es que la tilde es diacrítica, que no opcional: si hubiera manera de confundir a los lectores, sería necesario atildar el "solo". En este caso no hay manera de confundir a nadie, excepto a todo aquel que niegue los modernismos del idioma. Y "Español" en mayúscula, como si fuera una cátedra universitaria, pues es adentrarse en argumentos subjetivos. Creo que lo más sencillo sería por optar por "Solo español", acatando todos los modernismos modernos de hoy en día.

    Yo insisto en "Español en exclusiva", pero ni quién me pele…

    D
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    A ver si entiendo lo de solo y sólo:

    "Mujeres solas" no son lo mismo que "Mujeres solo", y "Español solo" no es lo mismo que "Español sólo".

    Pero nunca se dice "Solas mujeres" sino solo "Solo mujeres". Entonces no se dice "Sólo español" sino solo "Solo español".

    Sin embargo, se puede decir "El que no muera sobrevive" y también "Él que no muere sobrevive."

    ¿Tengo razón? (¡Vaya un lío! ¿Cómo vamos a adivinar qué pensará un lector?)
     

    Antpax

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    A ver si entiendo lo de solo y sólo:

    "Mujeres solas" no son lo mismo que "Mujeres solo", y "Español solo" no es lo mismo que "Español sólo".

    Pero nunca se dice "Solas mujeres" sino solo "Solo mujeres". Entonces no se dice "Sólo español" sino solo "Solo español".

    Sin embargo, se puede decir "El que no muera sobrevive" y también "Él que no muere sobrevive."

    ¿Tengo razón? (¡Vaya un lío! ¿Cómo vamos a adivinar qué pensará un lector?)
    Hola:

    Pues ya puestos a votar, voto por Sólo Español. Con mayúsculas porque es un título, y con la tilde de toda la vida (yo lo aprendí así, me temo).

    Creo que con el cambio de doctrina lo que se ha hecho es confundirlo más, antes había una regla clara de cuando poner la tilde y cuando no, y ahora se deja a elección del que escribe, si hay ambigüedad o no, con lo cual, la hemos cagado, a mi entender.

    Saludos.

    Ant
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top